Skip to content
Purdue University Home Undergraduate Admissions
  • Home
  • Become a Student
  • Support Your Student
  • Admitted Students
  • Academics
  • Cost & Aid
  • Student Life
  • Visit
  • Contact Us
Undergraduate Admissions
  • Home
  • Become a Student
  • Support Your Student
  • Admitted Students
  • Academics
  • Cost & Aid
  • Student Life
  • Visit
  • Contact Us
Helpful links
  • Majors
  • Application Deadlines
  • Apply Now
  • Check Application Status
  • Transfer
  • Scholarships
Quick links
  • Accept Your Offer
  • Class Profile
  • College Prep
  • Guide to Applying
  • Tuition and Cost
Home / Become a Student / Class Profile

Class Profile

Explore key facts and figures about our student body, including first-year and transfer class profiles and overall enrollment trends in West Lafayette and Indianapolis. See how our dynamic community continues to grow and thrive as you consider taking your next step as a Boilermaker.

Purdue University admission decisions are made using a holistic review process. Applications are evaluated based on courses and grades that are self-reported on Common App or provided on a high school transcript. Courses taken, grades earned and test scores are the most important factors in our process, but not all we consider.

While GPA is used for reporting purposes to provide a snapshot of our applicant pool and incoming class, it’s not a factor used in the review of an application for admission. We determine our middle 50% GPA range by converting grades to an unweighted 4.00 GPA following each year’s application cycle.

Our Applicants for 2026

82,160
Applications
61,585
Early Action Applicants
20,575
Regular Decision Applicants

University Enrollment for Fall 2026


Purdue’s West Lafayette and Indianapolis locations attract a culturally rich student population from all 50 states and from 116 countries.

Total Enrollment: 57,688

Undergraduate: 43417 (75%)
Graduate: 13338 (23%)
Professional: 933 (2%)

Admit Rate% of Admitted Student Who Provided Test ScoresHigh School GPA Middle 50%SAT Middle 50%ACT Middle 50%
53.3%98%3.66-4.001230-148029-34

CollegeAdmit RateSAT (1600 Scale) Middle 50%ACT Composite Middle 50%High School GPA Middle 50%Percent of Total Enrollment
College of Agriculture73.7%1130-133024-323.63-4.006.1%
College of Education71.5%1040-120821.5-313.56-4.001.9%
College of Engineering37.9%1390-152033-353.87-4.0033.9%
College of Health and Human Sciences64.6%1130-132025-313.59-4.009.7%
College of Liberal Arts72.7%1110-134824.3-313.40-4.004.5%
College of Pharmacy81.3%1203-141026-323.74-4.002.4%
College of Science65%1340-150030-353.75-4.0014.3%
College of Veterinary Medicine31.1%955-110317.5-22.52.96-3.842.8%
Daniels School of Business64%1230-141027-323.50-4.009.8%
Exploratory Studies80.8%1100-132024-313.33 – 3.951.6%
Polytechnic Institute52.5%1180-139026.5-32.53.50-4.0011.3%

Note: Distribution percentages may not total 100% due to rounding.

MajorAdmit RateSAT Middle 50%ACT Middle 50%High School GPA Middle 50%
Flight (Professional Flight Technology)7.5%1310-148032-343.87-4.00
Computer Science63.4%1420-153033-353.77-4.00
Nursing37.7%1200-132026-293.81-4.00

For engineering majors, refer to the College of Engineering under Enrollment by College or School.

Profiles & Distributions

First-Year Students

Total Class Size: 10,818

Student Residency:
Nonresident: 5264 (52%)
Indiana Resident: 4448 (41.1%)
International: 746 (6.9%)

Male to Female Ratio:
Male: 61.4%
Female: 38.6%

Transfer Students

Total Enrollment: 3,845

Incoming Transfers: 804

Student Residency:
Nonresident: 1319 (34%)
Indiana Resident: 1906 (50%)
International: 620 (16%)

Male to Female Ratio:
Male: 52%
Female: 48%

International Students

Total Enrollment: 8,597

Undergraduate Students: 3,663

116
Countries Represented 
Top 10
Public University in the U.S. QS World University Rankings, 2026
14.9%
Total Enrolled Students 
8.4%
Total Undergraduate Enrollment
Domestic enrollment regional map

U.S. Regional Distribution

Undergraduate Demographics

Midwest: 24642
Northeast: 5838
West: 4107
Southeast: 1805
Central: 2194

Location and Gender Distributions

Undergraduate Demographics

Location:
Nonresident: 48%
Indiana Resident: 44%
International: 8%

*90 Indiana counties represented

Gender:
Male: 59%
Female: 41%

Purdue Facts and Figures

14.7:1

Undergraduate Student-to-Faculty Ratio

36

Average Classroom Size

2,082

Students Who Study Abroad

83%

Students Participating in Internship

42.4%

Undergraduate Students Living in University Residences

91.2%

First-Year Students Living in University Residences

33%

Undergraduate Students Accrue Loan Debt

$30,276

Average Debt at Graduation

65.27%

Financial Need Met for First-Year Students

$15,103

Average Undergraduate Financial Aid Package

Discover Boilermaker Stories

Making your residence hall your home

July 17, 2026

3 roommates, 1 lasting friendship

July 14, 2026

Victor Walls: Exploring Purdue’s professional flight major

March 13, 2026

Purdue graduate students Hannah Pike and Ryan Hogg at the PUR-1 nuclear reactor

Boilermakers share dream of shaping America’s nuclear future

January 26, 2026

View More
Purdue Logo

Office of Admissions
128 Memorial Mall
West Lafayette, IN 47907

765-494-1776

Systemwide options

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Youtube
  • snapchat
Systemwide options

  • Majors
  • Visit
  • Cost and Financial Aid
  • First-Year Scholarships
  • Student Life
  • Campus Map
  • Mailing List
  • Find Your Counselor

  • Apply Now
  • Guide to Applying
  • Deadlines
  • First-Year Class Profile
  • Closed Programs
  • Application Status
  • College Prep Timeline

  • Admitted Students
  • First-Year Students
  • Transfer Students
  • International Students
  • Special Student Populations
  • Parents/Guardians
  • Counselors
  • Alumni and Friends

  • Annual Security Report
  • Construction
  • Emergency
  • Information Technology
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Purdue News
  • Purdue Hotline
  • Timely Warnings

Last modified: October 15, 2026

Copyright © 2026 Purdue University. All Rights Reserved. Trademark Statement.
Accessibility | EA/EO University | Integrity Statement | Free Expression | College Scorecard (ed.gov) | Accreditation | Consumer Information | Privacy Policy | Contact Us